HomeElection 2020

Updated as of 10 p.m. 11/3/2020

Statewide Election Results

Percent reported 80.4%

Presidential/Vice Presidential (Statewide)

Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (Republican)51.0%4,768,461 Votes
Joseph R. Biden/Kamala D. Harris (Democrat)47.74,456,456 Votes
Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy “Spike” Cohen (Libertarian)1.1%100,718 Votes
Howie Hawkins/Angela Walker (Green)0.3 %26,301 Votes
Write-in– % Votes

Smith County Election Results

Percent Reported 60.49%

Presidential/Vice Presidential (Smith County)

Donald J. Trump/Michael R. Pence (Republican)60,907 Votes
Joseph R. Biden/Kamala D. Harris (Democrat)26,294 Votes
Jo Jorgensen/Jeremy “Spike” Cohen (Libertarian)882 Votes
Howie Hawkins/Angela Walker (Green)205 Votes
Write-in209 Votes

United States Senator

John Cornyn (Republican)61,430 Votes
Mary “MJ” Hegar (Democrat)25,202 Votes
Kerry Douglas McKennon (Libertarian)1,156 Votes
David B. Collins (Green)344 Votes
Write-in43 Votes

United States Representative, District 1

Louie Gohmert (Republican)61,656 Votes
Hank Gilbert (Democrat)26,528 Votes

Railroad Commissioner

James “Jim” Wright61,276 Votes
Chrysta Castaneda24,252 Votes
Matt Sterell1,646 Votes
Katija “Kat” Gruene503 Votes

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Nathan Hatchet61,050 Votes
Amy Clark Meachum25,252 Votes
Mark Ash1,527 Votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5, Unexpired Term

Jane Bland62,487 Votes
Kathy Cheng25,178 Votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Jeff Boyd61,243 Votes
Staci Williams24,995 Votes
William Brian Strange III1,520 Votes

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8

Brett Busby61,383 Votes
Gisela D. Triana24,682 Votes
Tom Oxford1,568 Votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Brett Richardson62,014 Votes
Elizabeth Davis Frizell25,615 Votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4

Kevin Patrick Yeary62,106 Votes
Tina Clinton25,257 Votes

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9

David Newell62,310 Votes
Branden Bingham25,146 Votes

Member, State Board of Education, District 9

Kevin M. Ellis61,694 Votes
Brenda Davis25,822 Votes

State Senator, District 1

Bryan Hughes 62,633 Votes
Audrey Spanko25,144 Votes

State Representative, District 6

Matt Schaefer45,075 Votes
Julie Gobble21,053 Votes

Chief Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District

Jim WorthenUncontested

District Judge, 7th Judicial District

Kerry L. RussellUncontested

District Judge, 114th Judicial District

Austin Reeve JacksonUncontested

Sheriff

Larry R. SmithUncontested

County Tax Assessor-Collector

Gary B. BarberUncontested

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1

Neil J. Franklin22,922 Votes
Peter Milne6,201 Votes

County Commissioner, Precinct 3

Terry Phillips Uncontested

Constable, Precinct No. 1

Curtis TaylorUncontested

Constable, Precinct No. 2

Josh Black Uncontested

Constable, Precinct No. 4

Josh JoplinUncontested

Constable, Precinct No. 5

Jeff McClennyUncontested

Mayor, City of Tyler

Joel Rando8,690 Votes
Don Warren21,620 Votes

City of Tyler Councilmember, District 2

Broderick McGee2,785 Votes
Derrith Bondurant869 Votes

City of Tyler Councilmember, District 4

James Wynne2,005 Votes
Nick Pesina 1,807 Votes

City of Tyler Councilmember, District 6

Brad CurtisUncontested
No comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.